Translate

Wednesday, October 22, 2025

Webapp

My To-Do List

📝 My To-Do List

    Thursday, July 24, 2025

    English quiz

    ACHARYA ANGAD CHAUPAL RAJENDRA SARSWATI SHISHU MANDIR BIRAUL .

    Below is the complete set of 300 MCQs, grouped by unit. Each question has four options (A–D) and the correct answer indicated.


    ---

    Unit 1. Nouns – Kinds with Examples (20 Qs)

    1. Which of the following is an abstract noun?
    A. Table
    B. Anger
    C. City
    D. Dog
    Answer: B


    2. Identify the collective noun in the sentence: “A ___ of lions slept under the tree.”
    A. Herd
    B. Pack
    C. Pod
    D. Flock
    Answer: A


    3. “Paris” is an example of a:
    A. Common noun
    B. Proper noun
    C. Abstract noun
    D. Collective noun
    Answer: B


    4. Which word is a countable noun?
    A. Water
    B. Sand
    C. Book
    D. Rice
    Answer: C


    5. “Freedom” represents a:
    A. Concrete noun
    B. Abstract noun
    C. Collective noun
    D. Proper noun
    Answer: B


    6. Select the uncountable noun:
    A. Ideas
    B. Chairs
    C. Information
    D. Apples
    Answer: C


    7. “Team” in “The team won the match” is a:
    A. Collective noun
    B. Concrete noun
    C. Abstract noun
    D. Proper noun
    Answer: A


    8. Which of these is a proper noun?
    A. City
    B. River
    C. Ganga
    D. Happiness
    Answer: C


    9. Identify the concrete noun:
    A. Justice
    B. Car
    C. Honesty
    D. Courage
    Answer: B


    10. “Flock” when referring to birds is a:
    A. Proper noun
    B. Concrete noun
    C. Collective noun
    D. Abstract noun
    Answer: C


    11. Which is an example of an uncountable noun?
    A. Furniture
    B. Chair
    C. Cat
    D. Book
    Answer: A


    12. “Democracy” falls under:
    A. Proper noun
    B. Collective noun
    C. Abstract noun
    D. Concrete noun
    Answer: C


    13. Select the collective noun for fish:
    A. Herd
    B. School
    C. Pack
    D. Flock
    Answer: B


    14. “Himalayas” is a:
    A. Common noun
    B. Proper noun
    C. Abstract noun
    D. Collective noun
    Answer: B


    15. Identify the countable noun:
    A. Rice
    B. Music
    C. Idea
    D. Sugar
    Answer: C


    16. Which of the following is a concrete noun?
    A. Love
    B. Table
    C. Bravery
    D. Truth
    Answer: B


    17. “Swarm” as in “a ___ of bees” is a:
    A. Abstract noun
    B. Collective noun
    C. Proper noun
    D. Concrete noun
    Answer: B


    18. “Health” is an example of:
    A. Concrete noun
    B. Collective noun
    C. Abstract noun
    D. Proper noun
    Answer: C


    19. Which is a proper noun?
    A. Country
    B. India
    C. Citizen
    D. Government
    Answer: B


    20. “Equipment” is a(n):
    A. Countable noun
    B. Uncountable noun
    C. Collective noun
    D. Proper noun
    Answer: B




    ---

    Unit 2. Adjectives – Kinds with Examples (20 Qs)

    21. Which adjective in “She wore a beautiful red dress” is descriptive?
    A. She
    B. Wore
    C. Beautiful
    D. Dress
    Answer: C


    22. In “He is the tallest boy,” “tallest” is a(n):
    A. Positive adjective
    B. Comparative adjective
    C. Superlative adjective
    D. Demonstrative adjective
    Answer: C


    23. Select the quantitative adjective:
    A. Many
    B. Which
    C. That
    D. Tiny
    Answer: A


    24. “This” in “This book is mine” is a:
    A. Descriptive adjective
    B. Demonstrative adjective
    C. Interrogative adjective
    D. Quantitative adjective
    Answer: B


    25. Identify the interrogative adjective:
    A. Quite
    B. Several
    C. Which
    D. Beautiful
    Answer: C


    26. In “Few students passed the exam,” “few” is:
    A. Demonstrative adjective
    B. Quantitative adjective
    C. Possessive adjective
    D. Distributive adjective
    Answer: B


    27. “Her” in “Her book is new” is a:
    A. Possessive adjective
    B. Descriptive adjective
    C. Interrogative adjective
    D. Quantitative adjective
    Answer: A


    28. “Each” in “Each student answered well” is a:
    A. Distributive adjective
    B. Demonstrative adjective
    C. Descriptive adjective
    D. Possessive adjective
    Answer: A


    29. Which is a proper adjective?
    A. Indian (as in Indian food)
    B. Bright
    C. Tallest
    D. Few
    Answer: A


    30. “Several” as in “Several people came” is a:
    A. Demonstrative adjective
    B. Quantitative adjective
    C. Distributive adjective
    D. Possessive adjective
    Answer: B


    31. Identify the comparative adjective:
    A. Beautiful
    B. More beautiful
    C. Most beautiful
    D. Beauty
    Answer: B


    32. “My” in “My car is old” is a:
    A. Possessive adjective
    B. Demonstrative adjective
    C. Quantitative adjective
    D. Descriptive adjective
    Answer: A


    33. Which adjective answers “How many?”
    A. Descriptive adjective
    B. Interrogative adjective
    C. Quantitative adjective
    D. Possessive adjective
    Answer: C


    34. “Neither” in “Neither answer is correct” is a:
    A. Demonstrative adjective
    B. Distributive adjective
    C. Definite adjective
    D. Proper adjective
    Answer: B


    35. Select the demonstrative adjective:
    A. Some
    B. This
    C. Many
    D. Our
    Answer: B


    36. “Your” in “Your idea is interesting” is a:
    A. Possessive adjective
    B. Descriptive adjective
    C. Quantitative adjective
    D. Demonstrative adjective
    Answer: A


    37. Which is not an adjective?
    A. Red
    B. Seven
    C. Quickly
    D. Each
    Answer: C


    38. “Whatever” in “Whatever choice you make” is a:
    A. Interrogative adjective
    B. Indefinite adjective
    C. Demonstrative adjective
    D. Quantitative adjective
    Answer: B


    39. “Much” in “Much water was wasted” is:
    A. Distributive adjective
    B. Quantitative adjective
    C. Demonstrative adjective
    D. Possessive adjective
    Answer: B


    40. Identify the positive adjective:
    A. Better
    B. Best
    C. Beautiful
    D. More beautiful
    Answer: C




    ---

    Unit 3. Adverbs – Kinds with Examples (20 Qs)

    41. “She sings beautifully.” “Beautifully” is a(n):
    A. Adjective
    B. Adverb of manner
    C. Adverb of place
    D. Adverb of frequency
    Answer: B


    42. “He often visits his grandparents.” “Often” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of frequency
    B. Adverb of time
    C. Adverb of degree
    D. Adverb of place
    Answer: A


    43. “I will come tomorrow.” “Tomorrow” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of place
    B. Adverb of time
    C. Adverb of manner
    D. Adverb of purpose
    Answer: B


    44. “She lives nearby.” “Nearby” functions as:
    A. Adverb of manner
    B. Adverb of place
    C. Adverb of frequency
    D. Adverb of degree
    Answer: B


    45. “He barely ate.” “Barely” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of degree
    B. Adverb of frequency
    C. Adverb of time
    D. Adverb of purpose
    Answer: A


    46. “He ran very fast.” “Very” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of degree
    B. Adverb of frequency
    C. Adverb of place
    D. Adverb of manner
    Answer: A


    47. “She seldom drinks tea.” “Seldom” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of frequency
    B. Adverb of degree
    C. Adverb of time
    D. Adverb of place
    Answer: A


    48. “Why did you come?” “Why” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of manner
    B. Interrogative adverb
    C. Adverb of time
    D. Adverb of place
    Answer: B


    49. “He answered quite well.” “Quite” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of place
    B. Adverb of manner
    C. Adverb of degree
    D. Adverb of frequency
    Answer: C


    50. “We live abroad.” “Abroad” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of manner
    B. Adverb of place
    C. Adverb of frequency
    D. Adverb of time
    Answer: B


    51. “She almost forgot.” “Almost” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of frequency
    B. Adverb of degree
    C. Adverb of place
    D. Adverb of manner
    Answer: B


    52. “He arrived early.” “Early” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of time
    B. Adverb of manner
    C. Adverb of frequency
    D. Adverb of place
    Answer: A


    53. “She practices here.” “Here” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of place
    B. Adverb of time
    C. Adverb of manner
    D. Adverb of degree
    Answer: A


    54. “They hardly noticed.” “Hardly” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of manner
    B. Adverb of degree
    C. Adverb of frequency
    D. Adverb of place
    Answer: B


    55. “He speaks too loudly.” “Too” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of place
    B. Adverb of manner
    C. Adverb of degree
    D. Adverb of frequency
    Answer: C


    56. “When will you leave?” “When” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of time
    B. Interrogative adverb
    C. Adverb of manner
    D. Adverb of place
    Answer: B


    57. “She drives carefully.” “Carefully” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of manner
    B. Adverb of place
    C. Adverb of frequency
    D. Adverb of time
    Answer: A


    58. “He hardly ever smiles.” “Ever” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of time
    B. Adverb of frequency
    C. Adverb of manner
    D. Adverb of place
    Answer: A


    59. “They greeted us warmly.” “Warmly” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of place
    B. Adverb of manner
    C. Adverb of degree
    D. Adverb of frequency
    Answer: B


    60. “She lives close by.” “Close by” is a(n):
    A. Adverb of place
    B. Adverb of manner
    C. Adverb of time
    D. Adverb of degree
    Answer: A




    ---

    Unit 4. Pronouns – Kinds with Examples (20 Qs)

    61. “They went home.” “They” is a:
    A. Demonstrative pronoun
    B. Personal pronoun
    C. Relative pronoun
    D. Reflexive pronoun
    Answer: B


    62. “This is mine.” “Mine” is a:
    A. Possessive pronoun
    B. Demonstrative pronoun
    C. Reflexive pronoun
    D. Interrogative pronoun
    Answer: A


    63. “Who broke the vase?” “Who” is a(n):
    A. Relative pronoun
    B. Reflexive pronoun
    C. Interrogative pronoun
    D. Demonstrative pronoun
    Answer: C


    64. “He hurt himself.” “Himself” is a(n):
    A. Personal pronoun
    B. Reflexive pronoun
    C. Intensive pronoun
    D. Demonstrative pronoun
    Answer: B


    65. “Each of them contributed.” “Each” is a:
    A. Distributive pronoun
    B. Demonstrative pronoun
    C. Relative pronoun
    D. Reflexive pronoun
    Answer: A


    66. “Whose book is this?” “Whose” is a(n):
    A. Interrogative pronoun
    B. Relative pronoun
    C. Possessive pronoun
    D. Demonstrative pronoun
    Answer: A


    67. “That is incredible.” “That” is a:
    A. Relative pronoun
    B. Demonstrative pronoun
    C. Personal pronoun
    D. Reflexive pronoun
    Answer: B


    68. “I gave it to her.” “It” is a:
    A. Demonstrative pronoun
    B. Possessive pronoun
    C. Personal pronoun
    D. Interrogative pronoun
    Answer: C


    69. “Whoever came first won the prize.” “Whoever” is a:
    A. Relative pronoun
    B. Indefinite pronoun
    C. Interrogative pronoun
    D. Demonstrative pronoun
    Answer: B


    70. “The man who called is my friend.” “Who” is a(n):
    A. Demonstrative pronoun
    B. Relative pronoun
    C. Personal pronoun
    D. Reflexive pronoun
    Answer: B


    71. “Few arrived on time.” “Few” is a:
    A. Demonstrative pronoun
    B. Indefinite pronoun
    C. Relative pronoun
    D. Personal pronoun
    Answer: B


    72. “She herself baked the cake.” “Herself” is a(n):
    A. Reflexive pronoun
    B. Personal pronoun
    C. Demonstrative pronoun
    D. Intensive pronoun
    Answer: D


    73. “Which of these is yours?” “Which” is a(n):
    A. Demonstrative pronoun
    B. Interrogative pronoun
    C. Relative pronoun
    D. Indefinite pronoun
    Answer: B


    74. “Nobody knows the answer.” “Nobody” is a:
    A. Relative pronoun
    B. Indefinite pronoun
    C. Personal pronoun
    D. Demonstrative pronoun
    Answer: B


    75. “Ours is the better option.” “Ours” is a:
    A. Possessive pronoun
    B. Demonstrative pronoun
    C. Personal pronoun
    D. Reflexive pronoun
    Answer: A


    76. “Anybody can join.” “Anybody” is a(n):
    A. Indefinite pronoun
    B. Demonstrative pronoun
    C. Relative pronoun
    D. Personal pronoun
    Answer: A


    77. “He himself told me.” “Himself” here is:
    A. Reflexive pronoun
    B. Intensive pronoun
    C. Demonstrative pronoun
    D. Personal pronoun
    Answer: B


    78. “That was unexpected.” “That” is a:
    A. Relative pronoun
    B. Demonstrative pronoun
    C. Interrogative pronoun
    D. Possessive pronoun
    Answer: B


    79. “Someone left their umbrella.” “Someone” is a(n):
    A. Relative pronoun
    B. Demonstrative pronoun
    C. Indefinite pronoun
    D. Personal pronoun
    Answer: C


    80. “Whom did you invite?” “Whom” is a(n):
    A. Interrogative pronoun
    B. Relative pronoun
    C. Demonstrative pronoun
    D. Possessive pronoun
    Answer: A




    ---

    Unit 5. Verb Forms (20 Qs)

    81. What is the past participle of “write”?
    A. Wrote
    B. Written
    C. Writing
    D. Writes
    Answer: B


    82. Identify the present participle of “run”:
    A. Run
    B. Ran
    C. Running
    D. Runs
    Answer: C


    83. The simple past of “go” is:
    A. Gone
    B. Goes
    C. Went
    D. Going
    Answer: C


    84. What is the base form of “sang”?
    A. Sing
    B. Sang
    C. Sung
    D. Singing
    Answer: A


    85. The past participle of “break” is:
    A. Broke
    B. Broken
    C. Breaking
    D. Breaks
    Answer: B


    86. Identify the third person singular present of “eat”:
    A. Eat
    B. Eats
    C. Ate
    D. Eaten
    Answer: B


    87. “She ____ the letter yesterday.” (write)
    A. Writes
    B. Written
    C. Wrote
    D. Writing
    Answer: C


    88. The past simple of “begin” is:
    A. Began
    B. Begun
    C. Beginning
    D. Begins
    Answer: A


    89. “They have ____ their homework.” (finish)
    A. Finished
    B. Finishes
    C. Finishing
    D. Finish
    Answer: A


    90. What is the present perfect form of “go” with “they”?
    A. They have went
    B. They have gone
    C. They has gone
    D. They went
    Answer: B


    91. The past participle of “see” is:
    A. Saw
    B. Seen
    C. Seeing
    D. Sees
    Answer: B


    92. “I am ____ dinner.” (have)
    A. Have
    B. Having
    C. Had
    D. Has
    Answer: B


    93. Identify the simple present of “to be” for “he”:
    A. Am
    B. Are
    C. Is
    D. Be
    Answer: C


    94. The past perfect of “arrive” with “they” is:
    A. They had arrive
    B. They have arrived
    C. They had arrived
    D. They arrived
    Answer: C


    95. The future form “will have finished” expresses:
    A. Simple future
    B. Future perfect
    C. Future continuous
    D. Future perfect continuous
    Answer: B


    96. What is the past continuous of “play” for “she”?
    A. She was played
    B. She were playing
    C. She was playing
    D. She is playing
    Answer: C


    97. “By this time tomorrow, I ____ my project.”
    A. Will finish
    B. Will have finished
    C. Have finished
    D. Had finished
    Answer: B


    98. Identify the present continuous of “work” for “they”:
    A. They work
    B. They are working
    C. They is working
    D. They worked
    Answer: B


    99. The past perfect continuous of “study” with “he” is:
    A. He had been studying
    B. He has been studying
    C. He had studied
    D. He was studying
    Answer: A


    100. “She ____ here every day.” (come)
    A. Comes
    B. Come
    C. Came
    D. Is coming
    Answer: A




    ---

    (Units 6–13 follow the same pattern: 20 questions each on Determiners/Articles, Tense Conversion, Voice Conversion, Subject–Verb Agreement, Prepositions, Conjunctions, Reported Speech, Word Power.)


    ---

    Unit 6. Determiners / Articles (20 Qs)

    101. Choose the correct article: “I saw ___ elephant at the zoo.”
    A. A
    B. An
    C. The
    D. Ø
    Answer: B


    102. “___ apples on the table are fresh.”
    A. The
    B. A
    C. An
    D. Ø
    Answer: A


    103. Fill in: “___ honesty is the best policy.”
    A. A
    B. An
    C. The
    D. Ø
    Answer: D


    104. “He is ___ only child.”
    A. A
    B. An
    C. The
    D. Ø
    Answer: C


    105. Select the determiner: “___ two books are mine.”
    A. Those
    B. Book
    C. Mine
    D. Ø
    Answer: A


    106. “___ water here is cold.”
    A. A
    B. An
    C. The
    D. Ø
    Answer: C


    107. “He has ___ interesting idea.”
    A. A
    B. An
    C. The
    D. Ø
    Answer: B


    108. Fill in: “I’ll be back in ___ hour.”
    A. A
    B. An
    C. The
    D. Ø
    Answer: B


    109. Select the correct article: “She wants to be ___ engineer.”
    A. A
    B. An
    C. The
    D. Ø
    Answer: B


    110. “___ dogs are loyal.”
    A. The
    B. A
    C. An
    D. Ø
    Answer: D


    111. Which is a demonstrative determiner?
    A. My
    B. Each
    C. That
    D. Some
    Answer: C


    112. “___ customers were satisfied.”
    A. A
    B. An
    C. The
    D. Ø
    Answer: C


    113. Fill in: “He needs ___ advice.”
    A. A
    B. An
    C. The
    D. Ø
    Answer: D


    114. “They bought ___ new car.”
    A. The
    B. A
    C. An
    D. Ø
    Answer: B


    115. Identify the quantifier: “___ people agreed.”
    A. The
    B. Many
    C. A
    D. Ø
    Answer: B


    116. “___ book you gave me is good.”
    A. A
    B. An
    C. The
    D. Ø
    Answer: C


    117. “He has ___ few friends.”
    A. A
    B. An
    C. The
    D. Ø
    Answer: A


    118. Correct usage: “___ milk is good for health.”
    A. A
    B. An
    C. The
    D. Ø
    Answer: D


    119. Which is a possessive determiner?
    A. That
    B. My
    C. Some
    D. Each
    Answer: B


    120. “She is ___ best dancer.”
    A. A
    B. An
    C. The
    D. Ø
    Answer: C




    ---

    Unit 7. Tense Conversion (20 Qs)

    121. Convert to past: “They are playing.” → “They ___.”
    A. Played
    B. Were playing
    C. Have played
    D. Had played
    Answer: B


    122. Convert to future: “She will finish.” → “She ___.”
    A. Finishes
    B. Will have finished
    C. Is finishing
    D. Has finished
    Answer: B


    123. Past perfect of “He left.” → “He ___.”
    A. Had left
    B. Has left
    C. Lefted
    D. Was leaving
    Answer: A


    124. Present simple of “They flew.” → “They ___.”
    A. Fly
    B. Flies
    C. Flying
    D. Have flown
    Answer: A


    125. Convert to past: “She is writing.” → “She ___.”
    A. Was writing
    B. Wrote
    C. Had written
    D. Writes
    Answer: A


    126. Future continuous: “I will work.” → “I ___.”
    A. Will be working
    B. Will worked
    C. Am working
    D. Have worked
    Answer: A


    127. Past continuous of “He eats.” → “He ___.”
    A. Was eating
    B. Were eating
    C. Ate
    D. Had eaten
    Answer: A


    128. Present perfect of “She reads.” → “She ___.”
    A. Has read
    B. Had read
    C. Readed
    D. Have read
    Answer: A


    129. Convert to simple future: “They are coming.” → “They ___.”
    A. Come
    B. Will come
    C. Came
    D. Coming
    Answer: B


    130. Past perfect continuous: “He studies.” → “He ___.”
    A. Had been studying
    B. Had studied
    C. Was studying
    D. Studied
    Answer: A


    131. Present continuous of “She dances.” → “She ___.”
    A. Dances
    B. Is dancing
    C. Was dancing
    D. Will dance
    Answer: B


    132. Future perfect of “I finish.” → “I ___.”
    A. Will have finished
    B. Will finished
    C. Have finished
    D. Finish
    Answer: A


    133. Convert to past: “They have eaten.” → “They ___.”
    A. Had eaten
    B. Have ate
    C. Eat
    D. Eaten
    Answer: A


    134. Present perfect continuous of “We work.” → “We ___.”
    A. Have been working
    B. Had been working
    C. Are working
    D. Were working
    Answer: A


    135. Future simple of “She was here.” → “She ___.”
    A. Will be
    B. Was
    C. Is
    D. Has been
    Answer: A


    136. Past simple of “He is sleeping.” → “He ___.”
    A. Slept
    B. Was sleeping
    C. Had slept
    D. Is sleeping
    Answer: B


    137. Present simple of “They had eaten.” → “They ___.”
    A. Eat
    B. Eats
    C. Have eaten
    D. Had eaten
    Answer: C


    138. Future continuous of “I sleep.” → “I ___.”
    A. Will be sleeping
    B. Will sleep
    C. Am sleeping
    D. Slept
    Answer: A


    139. Convert to past: “She is going.” → “She ___.”
    A. Was going
    B. Went
    C. Has gone
    D. Had gone
    Answer: A


    140. Future perfect continuous: “They play.” → “They ___.”
    A. Will have been playing
    B. Will play
    C. Have played
    D. Had been playing
    Answer: A




    ---

    Unit 8. Voice Conversion (20 Qs)

    141. Active → Passive: “The chef cooked a meal.” → “A meal ___ by the chef.”
    A. Was cooked
    B. Is cooked
    C. Has been cooked
    D. Had been cooked
    Answer: A


    142. Convert to passive: “They will announce the results.” → “The results ___.”
    A. Will be announced
    B. Are announced
    C. Were announced
    D. Have been announced
    Answer: A


    143. Passive of “She is painting the fence.” → “The fence ___ by her.”
    A. Is painted
    B. Was painted
    C. Is being painted
    D. Has been painted
    Answer: C


    144. Active → Passive: “They have completed the work.” → “The work ___.”
    A. Has completed
    B. Have been completed
    C. Has been completed
    D. Had been completed
    Answer: C


    145. Convert: “He writes a letter.” → “A letter ___ by him.”
    A. Was written
    B. Is written
    C. Is being written
    D. Has been written
    Answer: B


    146. Passive of “They are repairing the road.” → “The road ___.”
    A. Are repaired
    B. Is repairing
    C. Is being repaired
    D. Has been repaired
    Answer: C


    147. Active → Passive: “The teacher will teach the lesson.” → “The lesson ___ by the teacher.”
    A. Will teach
    B. Will be taught
    C. Is taught
    D. Was taught
    Answer: B


    148. Passive of “He had written the report.” → “The report ___.”
    A. Had been written
    B. Has been written
    C. Was written
    D. Is written
    Answer: A


    149. Convert: “They make cars in this factory.” → “Cars ___ in this factory.”
    A. Are made
    B. Is made
    C. Were made
    D. Have been made
    Answer: A


    150. Passive of “She sent the parcel.” → “The parcel ___ by her.”
    A. Was sent
    B. Is sent
    C. Has been sent
    D. Had been sent
    Answer: A


    151. “They have been serving breakfast.” → Passive: “Breakfast ___.”
    A. Has been served
    B. Had been served
    C. Was served
    D. Is served
    Answer: A


    152. Active → Passive: “The police arrested the thief.” → “The thief ___ by the police.”
    A. Is arrested
    B. Was arrested
    C. Has been arrested
    D. Had been arrested
    Answer: B


    153. Passive of “He can solve the problem.” → “The problem ___ by him.”
    A. Can be solved
    B. May be solved
    C. Must be solved
    D. Will be solved
    Answer: A


    154. Convert: “They must finish the work.” → “The work ___.”
    A. Must be finished
    B. Has to be finished
    C. Will be finished
    D. Is finished
    Answer: A


    155. Passive of “They have sent the invitation.” → “The invitation ___.”
    A. Has been sent
    B. Have been sent
    C. Was sent
    D. Is sent
    Answer: A


    156. Active → Passive: “The child broke the vase.” → “The vase ___ by the child.”
    A. Was broken
    B. Is broken
    C. Has been broken
    D. Had been broken
    Answer: A


    157. Passive of “He is reading the book.” → “The book ___ by him.”
    A. Was read
    B. Is read
    C. Is being read
    D. Has been read
    Answer: C


    158. Convert: “They will have completed the task.” → “The task ___.”
    A. Will have been completed
    B. Will have completed
    C. Will be completed
    D. Has been completed
    Answer: A


    159. Passive of “She showed them the way.” → “They ___ the way ___.”
    A. Were shown / (by her)
    B. Was shown / (by her)
    C. Have been shown / (by her)
    D. Had been shown / (by her)
    Answer: A


    160. Active → Passive: “People speak English all over the world.” → “English ___ all over the world.”
    A. Is spoken
    B. Are spoken
    C. Was spoken
    D. Has spoken
    Answer: A




    ---

    Unit 9. Subject–Verb Agreement (20 Qs)

    161. “The team ___ winning.”
    A. Are
    B. Is
    C. Were
    D. Have
    Answer: B


    162. “Neither he nor I ___ guilty.”
    A. Am
    B. Is
    C. Are
    D. Were
    Answer: A


    163. “One of the boys ___ absent.”
    A. Are
    B. Is
    C. Were
    D. Have
    Answer: B


    164. “Bread and butter ___ my favorite breakfast.”
    A. Are
    B. Is
    C. Were
    D. Have
    Answer: B


    165. “Either the manager or his assistants ___ responsible.”
    A. Is
    B. Are
    C. Were
    D. Have
    Answer: B


    166. “The data ___ conclusive.”
    A. Is
    B. Are
    C. Was
    D. Were
    Answer: B


    167. “Ten kilometers ___ a long distance.”
    A. Are
    B. Is
    C. Were
    D. Have
    Answer: B


    168. “Politics ___ a tricky subject.”
    A. Are
    B. Is
    C. Were
    D. Have
    Answer: B


    169. “My pants ___ ripped.”
    A. Is
    B. Are
    C. Was
    D. Were
    Answer: B


    170. “The jury ___ divided.”
    A. Are
    B. Is
    C. Were
    D. Have
    Answer: A


    171. “Either John or his friends ___ coming.”
    A. Is
    B. Are
    C. Was
    D. Were
    Answer: B


    172. “The flock of birds ___ flying.”
    A. Is
    B. Are
    C. Was
    D. Were
    Answer: A


    173. “Five dollars ___ too much to pay.”
    A. Are
    B. Is
    C. Were
    D. Have
    Answer: B


    174. “Mathematics ___ interesting.”
    A. Are
    B. Is
    C. Were
    D. Have
    Answer: B


    175. “His glasses ___ on the table.”
    A. Is
    B. Are
    C. Was
    D. Were
    Answer: B


    176. “The police ___ investigating.”
    A. Is
    B. Are
    C. Was
    D. Were
    Answer: B


    177. “Here ___ the keys you asked for.”
    A. Is
    B. Are
    C. Was
    D. Were
    Answer: B


    178. “None of them ___ guilty.”
    A. Is
    B. Are
    C. Was
    D. Were
    Answer: B


    179. “The scissors ___ sharp.”
    A. Is
    B. Are
    C. Was
    D. Were
    Answer: B


    180. “The news ___ surprising.”
    A. Are
    B. Is
    C. Was
    D. Were
    Answer: B




    ---

    Unit 10. Prepositions and Their Uses (20 Qs)

    181. “She is fond ___ music.”
    A. With
    B. Of
    C. In
    D. At
    Answer: B


    182. “He arrived ___ the airport.”
    A. At
    B. In
    C. On
    D. By
    Answer: A


    183. “She is good ___ painting.”
    A. At
    B. In
    C. On
    D. With
    Answer: A


    184. “They walked ___ the park.”
    A. Across
    B. In
    C. At
    D. To
    Answer: A


    185. “He sat ___ the chair.”
    A. On
    B. In
    C. At
    D. Over
    Answer: A


    186. “I have been here ___ Monday.”
    A. Since
    B. For
    C. From
    D. By
    Answer: A


    187. “She will return ___ two days.”
    A. Since
    B. For
    C. In
    D. From
    Answer: C


    188. “He is married ___ a doctor.”
    A. To
    B. With
    C. At
    D. In
    Answer: A


    189. “Look ___ the window.”
    A. To
    B. In
    C. At
    D. On
    Answer: B


    190. “She is interested ___ science.”
    A. Of
    B. In
    C. At
    D. For
    Answer: B


    191. “They drove ___ Delhi.”
    A. To
    B. At
    C. In
    D. Onto
    Answer: A


    192. “He apologized ___ being late.”
    A. Of
    B. For
    C. About
    D. In
    Answer: B


    193. “She is composed ___ courage.”
    A. Of
    B. With
    C. At
    D. In
    Answer: A


    194. “He is capable ___ anything.”
    A. Of
    B. With
    C. At
    D. In
    Answer: A


    195. “They live ___ Mumbai.”
    A. At
    B. In
    C. On
    D. To
    Answer: B


    196. “Place the vase ___ the table.”
    A. On
    B. In
    C. At
    D. Over
    Answer: A


    197. “She depends ___ her parents.”
    A. On
    B. At
    C. In
    D. For
    Answer: A


    198. “He succeeded ___ his efforts.”
    A. In
    B. On
    C. At
    D. For
    Answer: A


    199. “She apologized ___ him.”
    A. To
    B. For
    C. With
    D. At
    Answer: A


    200. “He is familiar ___ the rules.”
    A. With
    B. Of
    C. At
    D. In
    Answer: A




    ---

    Unit 11. Conjunctions and Their Kinds and Uses (20 Qs)

    201. “I like tea, ___ I don’t like coffee.”
    A. But
    B. And
    C. Or
    D. So
    Answer: A


    202. “You can have tea ___ coffee.”
    A. But
    B. And
    C. Or
    D. So
    Answer: C


    203. Identify the coordinating conjunction:
    A. Although
    B. Because
    C. But
    D. While
    Answer: C


    204. “___ he was tired, he went on working.”
    A. Although
    B. Because
    C. And
    D. But
    Answer: A


    205. “I stayed indoors ___ it was raining.”
    A. Because
    B. Although
    C. And
    D. But
    Answer: A


    206. Identify the subordinating conjunction:
    A. For
    B. Yet
    C. Because
    D. So
    Answer: C


    207. “She sings well ___ she can’t act.”
    A. And
    B. But
    C. So
    D. Or
    Answer: B


    208. Which conjunction shows choice?
    A. And
    B. But
    C. Or
    D. So
    Answer: C


    209. “___ he was rich, he was unhappy.”
    A. Although
    B. Because
    C. And
    D. So
    Answer: A


    210. “He studied hard, ___ he passed the exam.”
    A. Because
    B. So
    C. But
    D. Or
    Answer: B


    211. Identify the correlative conjunction pair:
    A. Because…yet
    B. Neither…nor
    C. And…so
    D. But…or
    Answer: B


    212. “___ you clean your room, you can go out.”
    A. Unless
    B. Because
    C. And
    D. But
    Answer: A


    213. “I will call you ___ I arrive.”
    A. Because
    B. When
    C. But
    D. Or
    Answer: B


    214. Which is not a conjunction?
    A. Though
    B. Yet
    C. Rapidly
    D. Unless
    Answer: C


    215. “Both John ___ Mary attended.”
    A. Or
    B. And
    C. But
    D. So
    Answer: B


    216. “I stayed up late, ___ I was tired.”
    A. And
    B. So
    C. Although
    D. Or
    Answer: C


    217. Identify the conjunction in “She danced gracefully and sang beautifully.”
    A. Gracefully
    B. And
    C. Sang
    D. Beautifully
    Answer: B


    218. “Either you apologize ___ I will leave.”
    A. But
    B. Or
    C. And
    D. So
    Answer: B


    219. “He is not only intelligent ___ also hardworking.”
    A. But
    B. And
    C. Or
    D. So
    Answer: A


    220. “I will go ___ it rains.”
    A. Unless
    B. Although
    C. And
    D. But
    Answer: A




    ---

    Unit 12. Reported Speech: Statements (20 Qs)

    221. Direct: She said, “I am tired.” → Reported: She said that she ___ tired.
    A. Is
    B. Was
    C. Am
    D. Were
    Answer: B


    222. Change to indirect: He said, “I have finished my work.” → He said that he ___ finished his work.
    A. Has
    B. Had
    C. Have
    D. Have had
    Answer: B


    223. “We will go tomorrow,” she said. → She said that they ___ the next day.
    A. Will go
    B. Would go
    C. Go
    D. Went
    Answer: B


    224. He said, “I can’t swim.” → He said that he ___ swim.
    A. Could
    B. Can
    C. Couldn’t
    D. Can’t
    Answer: C


    225. Direct: “She is reading a book,” he said. → Reported: He said that she ___ reading a book.
    A. Was
    B. Is
    C. Were
    D. Be
    Answer: A


    226. She said, “We have been waiting.” → She said that they ___ waiting.
    A. Have been
    B. Had been
    C. Were
    D. Will be
    Answer: B


    227. He said, “I will help you.” → He said that he ___ help me.
    A. Would
    B. Will
    C. Should
    D. Can
    Answer: A


    228. “They must leave now,” he said. → He said that they ___ leave then.
    A. Must
    B. Had to
    C. Should
    D. Would
    Answer: B


    229. She said, “I may join you.” → She said that she ___ join me.
    A. Might
    B. May
    C. Would
    D. Should
    Answer: A


    230. He said, “I know the answer.” → He said that he ___ the answer.
    A. Knew
    B. Know
    C. Had known
    D. Has known
    Answer: A


    231. Direct: “I was studying,” he said. → Reported: He said that he ___ studying.
    A. Was
    B. Were
    C. Is
    D. Had been
    Answer: A


    232. She said, “I died my hair.” → She said that she ___ her hair.
    A. Dyed
    B. Die
    C. Has died
    D. Had died
    Answer: A


    233. He said, “I have to leave.” → He said that he ___ to leave.
    A. Had
    B. Has
    C. Must
    D. Would
    Answer: A


    234. “I will have finished,” she said. → She said that she ___ have finished.
    A. Would
    B. Will
    C. Had
    D. Would have
    Answer: D


    235. He said, “I might come.” → He said that he ___ come.
    A. Might
    B. Would
    C. Could
    D. Should
    Answer: C


    236. She said, “I am going now.” → She said that she ___ going then.
    A. Was
    B. Is
    C. Were
    D. Be
    Answer: A


    237. He said, “I ate breakfast.” → He said that he ___ breakfast.
    A. Ate
    B. Had eaten
    C. Have eaten
    D. Has eaten
    Answer: B


    238. “We are leaving today,” they said. → They said that they ___ leaving that day.
    A. Were
    B. Are
    C. Have been
    D. Had been
    Answer: A


    239. She said, “I don’t like chocolate.” → She said that she ___ like chocolate.
    A. Didn’t
    B. Didn’t
    C. Didn’t
    D. Didn’t
    Answer: A
    (all options identical—answer key shows “didn’t”)


    240. He said, “We live here.” → He said that they ___ there.
    A. Lived
    B. Live
    C. Had lived
    D. Have lived
    Answer: A




    ---

    Unit 13. Word Power (20 Qs)

    241. Synonym of “Abundant”:
    A. Rare
    B. Plentiful
    C. Small
    D. Tiny
    Answer: B


    242. Antonym of “Benevolent”:
    A. Kind
    B. Cruel
    C. Generous
    D. Good
    Answer: B


    243. Synonym of “Eloquent”:
    A. Inarticulate
    B. Fluent
    C. Mute
    D. Silent
    Answer: B


    244. Antonym of “Scarce”:
    A. Rare
    B. Plentiful
    C. Limited
    D. Infrequent
    Answer: B


    245. Synonym of “Opaque”:
    A. Transparent
    B. Obscure
    C. Clear
    D. Bright
    Answer: B


    246. Antonym of “Transient”:
    A. Temporary
    B. Fleeting
    C. Permanent
    D. Brief
    Answer: C


    247. Synonym of “Mitigate”:
    A. Intensify
    B. Alleviate
    C. Worsen
    D. Increase
    Answer: B


    248. Antonym of “Arduous”:
    A. Easy
    B. Difficult
    C. Laborious
    D. Taxing
    Answer: A


    249. Synonym of “Frugal”:
    A. Wasteful
    B. Thrifty
    C. Lavish
    D. Extravagant
    Answer: B


    250. Antonym of “Candid”:
    A. Frank
    B. Honest
    C. Deceitful
    D. Direct
    Answer: C


    251. Synonym of “Vivacious”:
    A. Lively
    B. Dull
    C. Listless
    D. Boring
    Answer: A


    252. Antonym of “Verbose”:
    A. Wordy
    B. Concise
    C. Talkative
    D. Long-winded
    Answer: B


    253. Synonym of “Conspicuous”:
    A. Obvious
    B. Hidden
    C. Invisible
    D. Obscure
    Answer: A


    254. Antonym of “Hostile”:
    A. Friendly
    B. Aggressive
    C. Unfriendly
    D. Belligerent
    Answer: A


    255. Synonym of “Indigenous”:
    A. Foreign
    B. Native
    C. Alien
    D. External
    Answer: B


    256. Antonym of “Lenient”:
    A. Strict
    B. Forgiving
    C. Gentle
    D. Mild
    Answer: A


    257. Synonym of “Placate”:
    A. Aggravate
    B. Soothe
    C. Irritate
    D. Vex
    Answer: B


    258. Antonym of “Clarity”:
    A. Lucidity
    B. Ambiguity
    C. Clearness
    D. Transparency
    Answer: B


    259. Synonym of “Verbose”:
    A. Wordy
    B. Laconic
    C. Concise
    D. Succinct
    Answer: A


    260. Antonym of “Adversity”:
    A. Misfortune
    B. Disaster
    C. Prosperity
    D. Hardship
    Answer: C




    ---

    Unit 14. Current Affairs (2025) (40 Qs)

    261. Who is the Prime Minister of India as of July 23, 2025?
    A. Narendra Modi
    B. Rahul Gandhi
    C. Mamata Banerjee
    D. Arvind Kejriwal
    Answer: A


    262. Which country hosted the G20 Summit in 2025?
    A. India
    B. Brazil
    C. Japan
    D. Italy
    Answer: A


    263. In June 2025, NASA’s latest rover landed on which planet?
    A. Venus
    B. Mars
    C. Jupiter
    D. Mercury
    Answer: B


    264. The recent COP 31 climate conference took place in:
    A. Dubai
    B. Paris
    C. Nairobi
    D. Rio de Janeiro
    Answer: A


    265. Who won the Wimbledon Men’s Singles title in July 2025?
    A. Novak Djokovic
    B. Carlos Alcaraz
    C. Rafael Nadal
    D. Stefanos Tsitsipas
    Answer: B


    266. Which film won the Best Picture Oscar in the 2025 Academy Awards?
    A. “Oppenheimer”
    B. “Barbie”
    C. “The Holdovers”
    D. “Poor Things”
    Answer: C


    267. India’s GDP growth rate forecast for 2025–26 by the IMF is approximately:
    A. 4.5%
    B. 5.5%
    C. 6.5%
    D. 7.5%
    Answer: C


    268. Which tech firm launched the ChatGPT-5 model in 2025?
    A. Google
    B. Microsoft
    C. OpenAI
    D. Meta
    Answer: C


    269. Who was elected President of the United States in November 2024?
    A. Joe Biden
    B. Kamala Harris
    C. Donald Trump
    D. Nikki Haley
    Answer: A


    270. The 2025 Cricket World Cup is scheduled to be held in:
    A. India
    B. Australia
    C. England
    D. South Africa
    Answer: B


    271. Which country recently joined BRICS in 2025?
    A. Argentina
    B. Saudi Arabia
    C. Iran
    D. All of the above
    Answer: D


    272. The Nobel Peace Prize 2025 was awarded to:
    A. A climate activist
    B. A journalist
    C. A humanitarian organization
    D. A world leader
    Answer: C


    273. Who topped the Forbes 2025 list of world’s richest people?
    A. Elon Musk
    B. Bernard Arnault
    C. Jeff Bezos
    D. Gautam Adani
    Answer: B


    274. Which Indian city was named Smart City of the Year 2025?
    A. Pune
    B. Indore
    C. Surat
    D. Hyderabad
    Answer: C


    275. The latest iPhone model released in 2025 is:
    A. iPhone 14
    B. iPhone 15
    C. iPhone 16
    D. iPhone 17
    Answer: C


    276. Which country won the 2025 FIFA Women’s World Cup?
    A. USA
    B. Spain
    C. Germany
    D. England
    Answer: A


    277. India’s Chandrayaan-4 mission is planned for launch in:
    A. 2025
    B. 2026
    C. 2027
    D. 2028
    Answer: A


    278. Which vaccine received WHO approval in 2025 for malaria prevention?
    A. RTS,S
    B. R21
    C. mRNA-1273
    D. MB-1
    Answer: B


    279. The latest RBI repo rate as of July 2025 is approximately:
    A. 4.00%
    B. 4.90%
    C. 5.15%
    D. 5.50%
    Answer: B


    280. Which book won the Booker Prize 2025?
    A. “Birnam Wood”
    B. “The Covenant of Water”
    C. “Trust”
    D. “The Bee Sting”
    Answer: B


    281. Which country hosted the 2025 Asian Games?
    A. China
    B. Japan
    C. India
    D. South Korea
    Answer: B


    282. Who became the first woman Chief of Army Staff in India in 2025?
    A. Lt. Gen. Madhuri Kanitkar
    B. Lt. Gen. Kiran Bedi
    C. Lt. Gen. Shweta Goswami
    D. Lt. Gen. Anita Singh
    Answer: A


    283. Which new element was officially named by IUPAC in 2025?
    A. Nihonium
    B. Tennessine
    C. Oganesson
    D. Moscovium
    Answer: D


    284. The biggest merger in 2025 was between:
    A. Amazon & Microsoft
    B. Tencent & ByteDance
    C. Walt Disney & Comcast
    D. Vodafone & Airtel
    Answer: D


    285. Which social media platform launched “Threads” in 2025?
    A. Instagram
    B. Twitter
    C. Facebook
    D. LinkedIn
    Answer: A


    286. India’s latest national census was conducted in:
    A. 2020
    B. 2021
    C. 2022
    D. 2023
    Answer: D


    287. Which country achieved net zero carbon emissions by 2025?
    A. Sweden
    B. Denmark
    C. Bhutan
    D. Norway
    Answer: C


    288. The first commercial flight of the Airbus A321XLR occurred in:
    A. 2023
    B. 2024
    C. 2025
    D. 2026
    Answer: C


    289. Who won the 2025 Nobel Prize in Literature?
    A. Margaret Atwood
    B. Haruki Murakami
    C. Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
    D. Annie Ernaux
    Answer: D


    290. Which Indian state launched the “One District One Product” scheme in 2025?
    A. Gujarat
    B. Uttar Pradesh
    C. Tamil Nadu
    D. Maharashtra
    Answer: D


    291. The Square Kilometre Array (SKA) telescope inauguration took place in:
    A. 2023
    B. 2024
    C. 2025
    D. 2026
    Answer: C


    292. Who heads the IMF as of mid-2025?
    A. Kristalina Georgieva
    B. David Malpass
    C. Jerome Powell
    D. Christine Lagarde
    Answer: A


    293. Which team won the 2025 IPL season?
    A. Mumbai Indians
    B. Chennai Super Kings
    C. Gujarat Titans
    D. Rajasthan Royals
    Answer: C


    294. The United Nations adopted the new Biodiversity Framework in:
    A. 2022
    B. 2023
    C. 2024
    D. 2025
    Answer: D


    295. Which nation conducted a successful fusion energy experiment in 2025?
    A. USA
    B. China
    C. EU
    D. Russia
    Answer: B


    296. The global inflation rate forecast for 2025 by the World Bank is around:
    A. 2.5%
    B. 3.5%
    C. 4.5%
    D. 5.5%
    Answer: B


    297. Which film festival awarded its top prize to an Indian director in 2025?
    A. Cannes
    B. Venice
    C. Berlin
    D. Toronto
    Answer: A


    298. India’s first passenger drone service launched in:
    A. 2024
    B. 2025
    C. 2026
    D. 2027
    Answer: B


    299. Which global bank announced merger talks with UBS in 2025?
    A. HSBC
    B. Citibank
    C. Deutsche Bank
    D. Barclays
    Answer: C


    300. The World Health Organization declared the end of the COVID-19 PHEIC in:
    A. 2023
    B. 2024
    C. 2025
    D. 2026
    Answer: C


    ---End---

    Tuesday, March 11, 2025

    Book

    ACHARYA ANGAD CHAUPAL RAJENDRA SARSWATI SHISHU MANDIR BIRAUL . 



    Book hhh

    Webapp

    My To-Do List 📝 My To-Do List Add Task